Home

Privacy Policy

Last modified and effective on 6/16/24.

About Us

Welcome to the official website (the “website” or “site”) of Spadea for Governor (“Spadea for Governor”, “we”, “us”, “our”). We are a [NOT-FOR-PROFIT, TAX-EXEMPT POLITICAL ORGANIZATION PURSUANT TO SECTION 527 OF THE INTERNAL REVENE CODE OPERATING AS BILL SPADEA PRINCIPAL CAMPAIGN COMMITTEE.As a political organization that is not operated for the profit or financial benefit shareholders or other owners, we are exempt from certain laws that regulate how businesses collect, sell, disclose, use, and transfer personal information, and what information businesses must provide to data subjects about the use of their personal information. Your privacy is important to us and we understand that you may have questions about how we collect and use your information. This Privacy Policy is intended to address those questions. If you have additional questions or concerns, please contact us atprivacy@spadeaforgovernor.com.

Capitalized terms used but not defined within the body of this Privacy Policy shall have the meanings ascribed to those terms in the “Definitions” section below. All other words used in this Privacy Policy have the meanings commonly ascribed to them in American English in the context that they appear.

Our Political Activities

This Privacy Policy describes the processing of information provided or collected by us on the websites, Applications, and other digital properties where this Privacy Policy is posted (our “online political activities”). It also describes the processing and sharing of information that may be provided to or collected by us through text messages, email messages, direct mail, or offline at in-person events, though face-to-face interactions, or through call centers (our “offline political activities” and, together with our online political activities, our “Political Activities”). We follow this Privacy Policy in accordance with applicable laws. Please review our Terms of Service, which governs your use of our websites.

Categories of Information We Collect

We, or our third-party service providers, collect two basic types of information: (a) Personal Information and (b) Anonymous Information. Additionally, we may use Personal Information and Anonymous Information to create a third type of information: Aggregate Information. Aggregate Information containing Personal Information shall be treated as Personal Information. In particular, we collect:

How We Collect Information

Direct Collection. We and our third-party service providers collect information you provide to us when you contribute, including the purchase of goods, request information from us, register with us, participate in Public Forums or other activities on our sites and Applications, respond to surveys, attend in-person events, speak with us on the phone, or otherwise interact with us in person or using one or more Devices.

Tracking Technologies. We and our third-party service providers may collect information about your activity, or activity on Devices associated with you, on our sites and Applications, using tracking technologies such as cookies, Flash cookies, pixels, tags, software development kits, application program interfaces, and Web beacons. At present, we do not respond to Do No Track (“DNT”) signals as there are currently no standards for DNT signals. If a standard is established and accepted, we may reassess how to respond to DNT signals.

Examples of online tracking technologies include:

Tracking data may be used for many purposes including, without limitation, to:

Analytics Tools. We, and our third-party service providers, may collect information using analytics tools, including when you visit our sites or use our Applications, on third-party sites or platforms.

Third-Party Data. We, and our third-party service providers, may acquire information from other sources to update or supplement the information you provided or we collected. For example, if you make a contribution to us through an intermediary, conduit, or third-party service provider, we are required to collect that information to comply with law and any Personal Information collected may be used by us as provided in this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Information We Collect

We are responsible for and may use your information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Our third-party service providers may access your information where they perform services on our behalf and, unless prohibited by applicable law, for use on their own behalf. Consistent with applicable law and choices and controls that may be available to you, we may or our third-party service providers may use the information we collect from you, or from Devices associated with you, to:

How We Share Information With Third Parties

We will not share your Personal Information with a third party except as provided in this Privacy Policy. Subject to applicable law and choices and controls that may be available to you under applicable law, we may, without additional notice to you, share your Personal Information in the following circumstances:

Your Choices

We provide you the ability to exercise certain controls and choices regarding our collection, use and sharing of your Personal Information. As a political organization that is not operated for the profit or benefit of shareholders or other owners, we are exempt from certain laws and rules that may otherwise provide you with additional rights. Subject to laws applicable to us and you, your controls and choices may include:

Children"s Privacy

Our website does not intend for children to be our primary audience and we do not knowingly contact or collect Personal Information from children under the age of 13 without appropriate notice and consent of a parent or legal guardian. If we are informed that we have unintentionally received Personal Information from a child under the age of 13, we will delete it. If you want to notify us of our possible receipt of Personal Information by children under the age of 13, please contact us at privacy@spadeaforgovernor.com with “CHILDREN’S PRIVACY REQUEST” in the subject line. Please click here for information from the Federal Trade Commission about protecting children’s privacy online.

State Privacy Rights

Privacy Rights for Nevada Residents. If you are a Nevada resident, Nevada Revised Statutes Section 603A gives you the right to submit a verified request to us, directing us not to make any sale of certain personal information, as defined under this law, that we have collected or may collect about you. To submit such a request, Nevada residents can email us at privacy@spadeaforgovernor.com with “NEVADA OPT-OUT REQUEST” in the subject line.

Privacy Rights for California Residents. If you are a California Resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information, as defined under this law, to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To submit such a request, please contact us at privacy@spadeaforgovernor.com with “CALIFORNIA PRIVACY REQUEST” in the subject line.

Data Security Practices

The security, integrity, and protection of your Personal Information are extremely important to us. We have implemented technical, administrative, and physical security measures that are designed to protect your Personal Information from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, and modification. Please be aware that, despite our best efforts, no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We and our third-party service providers will retain your Personal Information for the length of time needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Integration of Third Party Platforms and Services

Our Political Activities may be linked to, rely on, and/or be integrated with websites, applications, interfaces, services, and/or platforms operated by third-parties including, without limitation, service providers. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of any website, application, interface, service, or platform operated by a third party. Once you leave our site via a link, access a third-party application, interface, service, or platform, including websites operated by service providers, you should check the applicable privacy policy of such third party to determine, among other things, how they will handle any information they may collect from you.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

ANY INFORMATION THAT IS COLLECTED VIA OUR POLITICAL ACTIVITY IS COVERED BY THE PRIVACY POLICY IN EFFECT AT THE TIME SUCH INFORMATION IS COLLECTED. WE MAY REVISE THIS PRIVACY POLICY FROM TIME TO TIME. IF WE MAKE ANY MATERIAL CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY, INCLUDING ANY CHANGE THAT WE PROPOSE THAT WILL HAVE RETROACTIVE EFFECT, WE WILL NOTIFY YOU OF THOSE CHANGES BY POSTING THEM ON OUR SITES OR BY SENDING YOU AN EMAIL OR OTHER NOTIFICATION, AND WE WILL UPDATE THE “LAST UPDATED DATE” ABOVE TO INDICATE WHEN THOSE CHANGES WERE MADE.

International Use

Our Political Activities are controlled, operated, and administered entirely within the United States, and intended for adult United States citizens and permanent residents only. If you visit, access, interact with, and/or otherwise participate in our Political Activities from a location outside the United States, please be advised that any information you provide in connection with any such activity may be processed in and/or transferred to the United States of America and/or other territories and locations, where privacy protections may not be as comprehensive as those in the territory or location where you are located. By participating in our Political Activities or accessing any of our sites or Applications, you affirmatively consent to the transfer, use, disclosure, provision, and other administration of your information as described herein.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our privacy practices or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

Email: privacy@spadeaforgovernor.com

Mail: PO Box 307, Bayville, NJ 08721

Definitions

"Aggregate Information" means information about groups or categories of individuals, which does not identify and cannot reasonably be used to identify an individual.

"Anonymous Information" means information that does not directly or indirectly identify, and cannot reasonably be used to identify, an individual.

"Application" means a program or service, if any, operated by us (or on our behalf) that may be displayed on various online, mobile, or other platforms and environments, including those operated by third parties, which permits us to interact directly with users.

"Children" means individuals who we have identified are not of legal age to consent to the collection and processing of their Personal Information. In the United States, the term “children” refers to individuals under 13 years of age.

"Device" means any computer, mobile device, phone, tablet or other electronic equipment that an individual may use to access our websites or Applications or participate in our Political Activities.

"IP Address" means an identifier associated with the access point through which you enter the Internet, and is typically controlled by your Internet Service Provider, your company, or your university.

"Personal Information" means information that identifies (whether directly or indirectly) a particular individual, such as the individual’s name, postal address, email address, and telephone number.

"Public Forum" means any component of our Political Activity where you may provide information to an unrestricted audience, such as message boards, conversation pages, blogs, chat rooms, social community environments, or profile pages. If you provide Personal Information when you use any of these features, that Personal Information may be publicly posted and otherwise disclosed without limitation as to its use by us or by a third party.